OSHA 1910.25(d)(1)(x) citations: General industry 1910.25(d)(1)(x) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.25(d)(1)(x) requirement (1910.25(d)(1)(x)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.25(d)(1)(x) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases6,641
Penalized items1,372
Median proposed$80
Ended at $079.7%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $80. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $60.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.25(d)(1)(x) cohort contains 6,641 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,244 employers. The cohort has 1,372 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2017-05-22. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.25(d)(1)(x)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
MATTOCKS FIVE, INC.PA$1,760$648ReducedInspection 341242626
OAXACA MEXICAN PRODUCTSNJ$0$0UnchangedInspection 341063311
WESTERN UNIONNJ$7,000$4,000ReducedInspection 341054104
ADIRONDACK RECORDS MANAGEMENT, INC.NY$1,600$1,100ReducedInspection 340600295
WILKEM SCIENTIFIC LIMITEDRI$0$0DeletedInspection 339603334
TRANS WORLD ENTERTAINMENT CORPORATIONMA$5,000$5,000UnchangedInspection 339622706
VELTER PRODUCTS INCORPORATEDPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 339594012
PAUL CULLEN PLUMBINGNJ$2,800$0DeletedInspection 339486680
MIDCON PRODUCTS, INC.WI$2,380$500ReducedInspection 339170698
TEC AIRIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 339242356

States with the most 1910.25(d)(1)(x) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools