OSHA 1910.36(b)(4) citations: General industry 1910.36(b)(4) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.36(b)(4) requirement (1910.36(b)(4)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.36(b)(4) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases9,977
Penalized items5,414
Median proposed$600
Ended at $046.7%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $600. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $375.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.36(b)(4) cohort contains 9,977 public federal OSHA citation items across 9,269 employers. The cohort has 5,414 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2012-10-31. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2018-08-09.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.36(b)(4)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
BIG D. BRAKE & CLUTCH, INC.TX$3,000$3,000UnchangedInspection 316044767
ARKANSAS DISTRIBUTING COMPANY, LLCAR$1,785$750ReducedInspection 315973545
THE W.G. FRY CORPORATIONMA$2,800$1,600ReducedInspection 315515650
AMERICAN HANGER & FIXTURE CORP.NJ$750$339ReducedInspection 313980872
LONG ISLAND METALFORM, INC.NY$1,500$0DeletedInspection 311141378
U. S. NONWOVENS CORP.NY$3,500$1,500ReducedInspection 311140743
BIAZZO DAIRY PRODUCTS INCNJ$1,100$1,100UnchangedInspection 312864283
CRANESVILLE BLOCK COMPANYNY$2,000$700ReducedInspection 311981138
JAN JEWELRY DESIGNS INC.NY$1,000$500ReducedInspection 310945472
HARN'S FURNITUREWI$750$235ReducedInspection 306801630

States with the most 1910.36(b)(4) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools