OSHA 1910.147(c)(4)(ii) citations: Lockout/tagout

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Lockout/tagout (1910.147(c)(4)(ii)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.147(c)(4)(ii) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases10,029
Penalized items6,825
Median proposed$1,875
Ended at $036.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,875. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,125.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.147(c)(4)(ii) cohort contains 10,029 public federal OSHA citation items across 9,216 employers. The cohort has 6,825 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-22. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-22.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.147(c)(4)(ii)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
EMPIRE PLASTICS, INC.NY$9,931$3,972ReducedInspection 348855081
ACME ALLIANCE LLCIL$11,823$11,823UnchangedInspection 348948019
ABET USA INC.WI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348868480
STREK-O DOORS, LLCWI$8,276$4,138ReducedInspection 348817081
ENTERPRISE FOLDING BOX COMPANY, INC.NY$4,502$3,377ReducedInspection 349026492
AMRON A DIVISION OF AMTEC CORPORATIONWI$11,823$11,823UnchangedInspection 348918632
KOCH FOODS OF CINCINNATI LLCOH$99,300$99,300UnchangedInspection 348748468
MERCURY MARINEWI$12,059$7,235ReducedInspection 348744848
APX ENCLOSURES, INCORPORATEDPA$5,296$0DeletedInspection 348666785
DE PERE CABINET, INC.WI$16,550$16,550UnchangedInspection 348860081

States with the most 1910.147(c)(4)(ii) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools