OSHA 1910.36(d)(1) citations: General industry 1910.36(d)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.36(d)(1) requirement (1910.36(d)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.36(d)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases6,059
Penalized items3,662
Median proposed$1,500
Ended at $042.3%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,500. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,000.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.36(d)(1) cohort contains 6,059 public federal OSHA citation items across 5,763 employers. The cohort has 3,662 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-07-24. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-08-20.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.36(d)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
SMITH STEEL, INC.AR$2,894$1,736ReducedInspection 348881962
PROFESSIONAL AUDIO ASSOCIATES, INC.MA$2,270$1,250ReducedInspection 348822164
LYON PROPERTY MANAGEMENT, LLCRI$4,965$0DeletedInspection 348005232
W&W STEEL, LLCNJ$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348651373
KEVIN, INC.ME$9,457$4,729ReducedInspection 348865882
GLACIER POINT ENTERPRISES, LLCNJ$16,131$11,290ReducedInspection 347596439
SPECIALIZED EDUCATION SERVICES OF PA, INC.PA$9,458$6,250ReducedInspection 348614256
UNIS LLCTX$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348727595
SHOWPLACE ENTERTAINMENT CENTERNY$6,620$3,310ReducedInspection 348166695
CIRCLE K STORES INCTX$65,027$65,027UnchangedInspection 347965683

States with the most 1910.36(d)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools