OSHA 1910.157(e)(2) citations: General industry 1910.157(e)(2) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.157(e)(2) requirement (1910.157(e)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.157(e)(2) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases6,035
Penalized items1,349
Median proposed$1,000
Ended at $079.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,000. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $550.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.157(e)(2) cohort contains 6,035 public federal OSHA citation items across 5,818 employers. The cohort has 1,349 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-07-17. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-09-03.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.157(e)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE - FS - IDAHO PANHANDLE NATIONAL FORESTID$0$0UnchangedInspection 348717760
ROTHENBUHLER CHEESEMAKERS, INC.OH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348695727
FCA, LLCIL$0$0DeletedInspection 348666900
J & T LOGGING INCWV$0$0UnchangedInspection 348644428
N.E. TECH-AIRME$0$0UnchangedInspection 348798737
UNITED SUPER MART INC.NY$1,702$1,702UnchangedInspection 348604000
WOOD SPECIALIST OF MENTOR, LLCOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348762584
PRECISION INDUSTRIAL MACHINE, INC.AL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348678475
TRANSPAK, INC.AL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348686544
MASTER BOAT BUILDERS, INC.AL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348619727

States with the most 1910.157(e)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools