OSHA 1910.178(l)(4)(iii) citations: Powered industrial trucks

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Powered industrial trucks (1910.178(l)(4)(iii)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.178(l)(4)(iii) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases6,905
Penalized items3,735
Median proposed$2,100
Ended at $049.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $2,100. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,300.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.178(l)(4)(iii) cohort contains 6,905 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,650 employers. The cohort has 3,735 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-08-25. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-22.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.178(l)(4)(iii)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
ATLANTIC FOOTCARE, INC.RI$790$395ReducedInspection 348898842
INDUSTRIAL SHADEPORTS, INC.FL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348714296
EASTBAY SOLUTIONS GROUP, LLC.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 348816968
NORTEK POWDER COATING LLCNY$0$0UnchangedInspection 348751033
21ST CENTURY EQUIPMENT, LLCCO$6,431$0DeletedInspection 348828781
MDF TOOL CORPORATIONOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348946732
TEX-TECH INDUSTRIES, INC.ME$425$425UnchangedInspection 348834839
MIDWEST HOSE AND SPECIALTY, INC.PA$4,220$2,000ReducedInspection 348829482
DEDEAVORS CORPORATIONPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348762162
H-E-B, LPTX$16,550$16,550UnchangedInspection 348583022

States with the most 1910.178(l)(4)(iii) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools