OSHA 1926.150(c)(1)(i) citations: Construction 1926.150(c)(1)(i) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.150(c)(1)(i) requirement (1926.150(c)(1)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.150(c)(1)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases6,882
Penalized items2,258
Median proposed$450
Ended at $070.3%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $450. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $318.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.150(c)(1)(i) cohort contains 6,882 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,557 employers. The cohort has 2,258 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-12. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.150(c)(1)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
HOLLAND COMMERCIAL, INC.AL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348832882
JOSE VF DOS REIS WILMER GALEANO MATUKDE$4,256$2,766ReducedInspection 348445578
MNA CONSTRUCTION INCPA$5,107$3,575ReducedInspection 348397514
GGC NATIONAL CONTRACTORSNY$1,537$950ReducedInspection 348690470
BRAVE HEART CARPENTRY INCPA$1,702$1,702UnchangedInspection 348308032
TIDEMARK, LLCDE$2,270$1,589ReducedInspection 348154337
RRC HOME IMPROVEMENT, INC.NJ$6,084$2,500ReducedInspection 347600652
A. PAPPAJOHN COMPANYCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 348228206
CBF CONTRACTING, INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348021288
W.C. ESHENAUR & SON, INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348021312

States with the most 1926.150(c)(1)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools