OSHA 1926.150(a)(1) citations: Construction 1926.150(a)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.150(a)(1) requirement (1926.150(a)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.150(a)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,413
Penalized items1,510
Median proposed$450
Ended at $068.3%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $450. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $300.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.150(a)(1) cohort contains 4,413 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,261 employers. The cohort has 1,510 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2025-07-28. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.150(a)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
GUADALUPE CONSTRUCTION, LLCNJ$3,121$1,873ReducedInspection 348134719
GOOD HANDS CONSTRUCTION LLCNJ$9,363$9,363UnchangedInspection 348023573
JOSE SKY CONSTRUCTION LLC.NJ$2,837$1,844ReducedInspection 348167446
B & B IMPROVEMENT CO.NJ$2,837$1,600ReducedInspection 348096181
XAVIER GENERAL CONSTRUCTION LLCNJ$2,765$1,000ReducedInspection 347656886
MCCASHION BROTHERS HOLDING COMPANY, LLC.NY$4,688$2,813ReducedInspection 346667694
ALPINE INDUSTRIAL SOLUTIONSCO$4,610$4,610UnchangedInspection 347430084
ROAD CONTRACTOR CORPDE$30,422$30,422UnchangedInspection 347257578
ROAD CONTRACTOR CORP.DE$35,488$35,488UnchangedInspection 347259061
MIGUEL NUNEZDE$11,409$11,409UnchangedInspection 347261828

States with the most 1926.150(a)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools