OSHA 1910.243(c)(3) citations: General industry 1910.243(c)(3) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.243(c)(3) requirement (1910.243(c)(3)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.243(c)(3) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,356
Penalized items3,058
Median proposed$300
Ended at $030.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $300. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $204.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.243(c)(3) cohort contains 4,356 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,214 employers. The cohort has 3,058 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-08-21. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-08-31.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.243(c)(3)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
PETE'S TIRE BARNS INC.CT$4,965$2,500ReducedInspection 348717141
THREE-O-MACHINE SHOPTX$2,270$1,000ReducedInspection 348787664
WILLKOMM EXCAVATING & GRADING, INC.WI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348704057
CRAFTMASTERS LASER & FABRICATIONTX$5,065$0DeletedInspection 348150525
C.U.E.S. INC.CT$0$0UnchangedInspection 348478124
OLIVA TORRAS USA, INCTX$1,702$1,021ReducedInspection 348329632
NEXTEEL SAHA, LLCTX$11,585$6,951ReducedInspection 348349531
CUSTOM STEEL MANUFACTURING, INCMO$2,837$1,000ReducedInspection 348222704
NLIGHT DEFENSE SYSTEMS, INC.CO$8,511$5,107ReducedInspection 348187592
MODULAR CONTAINER SYSTEMS, INC.GA$8,276$4,966ReducedInspection 348057209

States with the most 1910.243(c)(3) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools