OSHA 1910.253(b)(2)(ii) citations: General industry 1910.253(b)(2)(ii) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.253(b)(2)(ii) requirement (1910.253(b)(2)(ii)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.253(b)(2)(ii) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,062
Penalized items2,886
Median proposed$1,000
Ended at $032.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,000. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $600.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.253(b)(2)(ii) cohort contains 4,062 public federal OSHA citation items across 3,916 employers. The cohort has 2,886 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-07-16. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-07-30.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.253(b)(2)(ii)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
CHALMERS & KUBECK, INC.PA$7,660$4,000ReducedInspection 348869512
D & D POWERTX$5,296$3,178ReducedInspection 348680679
AAA AUTO CARE, LLCOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348487539
NASCO STEELTX$452$271ReducedInspection 348244930
CLASSIC COLLISION, LLCGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348600701
MUELLER SUPPLY COMPANY, INC.TX$16,550$16,550UnchangedInspection 348045352
LAUREL MACHINE CO., INC.PA$4,965$2,483ReducedInspection 348614157
MONRO MUFFLER AND BRAKE INC.OH$10,050$10,050UnchangedInspection 348626516
QUALTOOL, INC.FL$3,972$1,929ReducedInspection 348597592
NUGENT STEEL AND SUPPLY COMPANY, INC.LA$930$930UnchangedInspection 348504671

States with the most 1910.253(b)(2)(ii) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools