OSHA 1910.219(e)(1) citations: Mechanical power-transmission apparatus

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Mechanical power-transmission apparatus (1910.219(e)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.219(e)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,074
Penalized items1,299
Median proposed$35
Ended at $068.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $35. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $35.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.219(e)(1) cohort contains 4,074 public federal OSHA citation items across 3,915 employers. The cohort has 1,299 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-03-26. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.219(e)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
AMERICAN BOA, INCORPORATEDGA$0$6,119UnchangedInspection 348449851
THE TUBE FABRICATION COMPANY, INC.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 347621864
MYRIAD MACHINE COMPANYKS$0$0UnchangedInspection 347315830
UNITED PAPER BOX COMA$4,465$3,126ReducedInspection 346509474
SUNNYSLOPE ENTERPRISES, LLC.KS$0$0UnchangedInspection 346362379
BODYCOTE THERMAL PROCESSINGWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 345733901
GEBHARDT POST PLANT AND SAWMILLMT$0$0UnchangedInspection 344963798
AFCO INDUSTRIES, INCLA$9,639$5,783ReducedInspection 344561956
PETROLEUM & GEOLOGY ENERGY, INC.TX$0$0UnchangedInspection 344301486
WARREN-KNIGHT INSTRUMENT COMPANYPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 344196522

States with the most 1910.219(e)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools