OSHA 1926.416(e)(1) citations: Construction 1926.416(e)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.416(e)(1) requirement (1926.416(e)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.416(e)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases7,035
Penalized items3,494
Median proposed$1,000
Ended at $054.2%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,000. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $625.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.416(e)(1) cohort contains 7,035 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,817 employers. The cohort has 3,494 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-06-29. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-08-21.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.416(e)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
MERITIS GROUP, LLCPA$3,972$0DeletedInspection 348134511
R & A CONSTRUCTION OF ILLINOIS, INC.IL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348821521
QUICHE CONSTRUCTION LLCOH$2,270$2,270UnchangedInspection 348775131
LUIS LOPEZ DBA HQ CONSTRUCTIONIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348674193
JP UNITED CONSTRUCTION LLCNY$2,553$1,568ReducedInspection 348287004
SATURNINO CONSTRUCTION, LLC.NJ$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348639550
FRANCISCO HUERTAGA$2,128$1,064ReducedInspection 348781295
ROBERTO HERRERATX$3,972$3,972UnchangedInspection 348763038
MILIAN'S BROTHERS SIDING INC.IL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348686460
YUAN OLIVERASTX$2,270$2,270UnchangedInspection 348408782

States with the most 1926.416(e)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools