OSHA 1903.19(c)(1) citations: OSHA inspection and citation procedure 1903.19(c)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving OSHA inspection and citation procedure 1903.19(c)(1) requirement (1903.19(c)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1903.19(c)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases7,113
Penalized items6,973
Median proposed$398
Ended at $09.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $398. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $388.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1903.19(c)(1) cohort contains 7,113 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,453 employers. The cohort has 6,973 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-08-31. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-27.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1903.19(c)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
HAYCON BUILDING, LLCMA$930$930UnchangedInspection 348668971
JR DRYWALL SERVICES INCRI$930$930UnchangedInspection 348631557
ENRIQUE LOPEZAL$319$319UnchangedInspection 348777590
OSCAR JIMENEZ CELIOAL$319$319UnchangedInspection 348770579
GUIMAUTO CONSTRUCTION INCNH$319$319UnchangedInspection 348717240
J&Z ROOFING & CONSTRUCTION INCMA$478$478UnchangedInspection 348658550
QUIRK ACQUISITION COMPANYME$790$790UnchangedInspection 348798851
GUAMAN GUAMAN MATIASNY$398$398UnchangedInspection 348873696
ALL SEASON CONSTRUCTION, INCMA$478$478UnchangedInspection 348612169
DELAROSA CONSTRUCTION & DESIGN CORPMA$398$398UnchangedInspection 348799156

States with the most 1903.19(c)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools