OSHA 1910.134(f)(1) citations: General industry 1910.134(f)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.134(f)(1) requirement (1910.134(f)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.134(f)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases6,982
Penalized items1,113
Median proposed$1,125
Ended at $085.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,125. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $604.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.134(f)(1) cohort contains 6,982 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,682 employers. The cohort has 1,113 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-16. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-09.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.134(f)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
TRAFFIC MATERIALS SUPPLIER, LLCFL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348882531
THE LAKEWOOD BRICK AND TILE COMPANYCO$19,863$17,000ReducedInspection 348704594
LIAM TRUST CORPORATIONTX$2,837$2,500ReducedInspection 348706219
AMERICAN CONSTRUCTION TRADES CORPORATIONRI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348791617
HUMIC GROWTH SOLUTIONS, LLCFL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348647157
EVERGREEN UNFINISHED FURNITURE, INC.MA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348824525
YANKEE CASTING CO., INC.CT$0$0UnchangedInspection 348581455
1045 TRUCK WASH LLCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348669607
ARNOLD'S METAL FINISHING OF TEXAS INC.TX$9,268$0DeletedInspection 348665969
RAMPART MANUFACTURING, INC.TX$0$0UnchangedInspection 347966459

States with the most 1910.134(f)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools