OSHA citations in North Dakota

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement records for federal OSHA citations in North Dakota, including proposed penalties, current penalties, common standards, and comparable inspection links.

Public cases36,624
Penalized items13,167
Median proposed$501
Ended at $065.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $501. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $300.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The North Dakota federal OSHA cohort contains 36,624 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,311 employers. The cohort has 13,167 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-07-02. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-07-13.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Common federal OSHA standards in North Dakota

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Recent public federal OSHA cases in North Dakota

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStandardProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
PETRO-HUNT LLC1910.219(e)(3)$13,902$10,000ReducedInspection 348667080
PETRO-HUNT LLC1910.147(c)(4)(i)$13,902$10,000ReducedInspection 348667080
PETRO-HUNT LLC1910.147(c)(7)(i)(a)$9,931$0DeletedInspection 348667080
PETRO-HUNT LLC1910.147(d)$0$0DeletedInspection 348667080
RIEGER, BORGEN, BENSON ELECTRIC, INC.1926.55(a)(2)$132,411$92,688ReducedInspection 348634676
RIEGER, BORGEN, BENSON ELECTRIC, INC.1910.1200(h)(3)(i)$11,585$8,110ReducedInspection 348634676
RIEGER, BORGEN, BENSON ELECTRIC, INC.1926.55(b)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348634676
WARIOLE, LLC1910.252(a)(2)(vi)(c)$3,972$2,383ReducedInspection 348683012
HIGH POINT ROOFING LLC1926.501(b)(13)$3,972$2,383ReducedInspection 348890401
HIGH POINT ROOFING LLC1926.1053(b)(1)$2,270$1,362ReducedInspection 348890401

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools