OSHA 1910.106(d)(4)(i) citations: General industry 1910.106(d)(4)(i) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.106(d)(4)(i) requirement (1910.106(d)(4)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.106(d)(4)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases3,993
Penalized items1,972
Median proposed$525
Ended at $052.7%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $525. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $300.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.106(d)(4)(i) cohort contains 3,993 public federal OSHA citation items across 3,305 employers. The cohort has 1,972 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-05. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.106(d)(4)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
IGE PERFORMANCE CHEMICALS, LLCPA$3,972$3,143ReducedInspection 348600180
24M TECHNOLOGIES, INC.MA$8,511$4,000ReducedInspection 348614900
JOHNSON THERMAL SYSTEMS, LLC.ID$8,512$8,512UnchangedInspection 348373069
EXECUTIVE WOOD PRODUCTS, INC.MO$0$0UnchangedInspection 348149931
CUSTOM CONTAINER SOLUTIONS, LLCPA$25,487$14,000ReducedInspection 347929606
PROFILE FINISHING SYSTEMS, LLC.WI$11,585$3,823ReducedInspection 348169137
AMERICAN STRUCTURAL METALS, INC.WI$4,220$2,954ReducedInspection 347988529
CHAMPION CARRIER CORPORATIONPA$8,038$4,400ReducedInspection 348028549
ACTION PRINTING, LLCWI$8,276$4,965ReducedInspection 348016171
AQUA-DOC INTERNATIONAL, LTDWI$5,485$2,500ReducedInspection 347329732

States with the most 1910.106(d)(4)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools