OSHA 1926.602(a)(9)(ii) citations: Construction 1926.602(a)(9)(ii) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.602(a)(9)(ii) requirement (1926.602(a)(9)(ii)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.602(a)(9)(ii) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,007
Penalized items2,315
Median proposed$480
Ended at $044.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $480. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $350.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.602(a)(9)(ii) cohort contains 4,007 public federal OSHA citation items across 3,767 employers. The cohort has 2,315 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-07-09. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-07-17.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.602(a)(9)(ii)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
EL AMIGO CONCRETE & CONSTRUCTION, LLCOK$4,965$3,476ReducedInspection 348715434
JD CONSTRUCTION, LLC.TX$3,972$2,781ReducedInspection 348288895
KMI INCNJ$8,276$8,276UnchangedInspection 348087800
ZACHRY INDUSTRIAL, INC.TX$16,131$0DeletedInspection 347288086
J & O SANCHEZ FOUNDATIONTX$2,128$2,128UnchangedInspection 347971244
TOWNS LANDSERVICESTX$2,074$2,074UnchangedInspection 347555807
TRIPLE C CONTRACTORSTX$2,074$1,244ReducedInspection 347115990
TRIPLE C CONTRACTORSTX$2,009$1,205ReducedInspection 346887839
CHICAGO CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.NY$4,688$2,344ReducedInspection 346624182
BEAR READYMIX CONCRETE, LLCTX$5,358$2,700ReducedInspection 346585052

States with the most 1926.602(a)(9)(ii) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools