OSHA 1926.602(a)(9)(i) citations: Construction 1926.602(a)(9)(i) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.602(a)(9)(i) requirement (1926.602(a)(9)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.602(a)(9)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,156
Penalized items1,606
Median proposed$450
Ended at $062.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $450. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $300.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.602(a)(9)(i) cohort contains 4,156 public federal OSHA citation items across 3,930 employers. The cohort has 1,606 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2025-04-04. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.602(a)(9)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
GEORGE J SHAW, LLCKS$4,884$0DeletedInspection 348008160
STRACK INCORPORATEDGA$10,360$0DeletedInspection 345977177
MAX PLUMBING & HEATING, INC.NJ$7,813$4,688ReducedInspection 346368160
DIG ENTERPRISE LLCGA$3,315$1,989ReducedInspection 345917041
NORTHEAST EARTHWORKS LLCMA$5,461$2,731ReducedInspection 345435333
SHANNON KEE CONSTRUCTION, LLCAR$5,461$0DeletedInspection 344939608
AVIS CONSTRUCTION, INC.MS$2,926$2,926UnchangedInspection 344877345
HERZOG LANDSCAPE SOLUTIONSMA$5,398$0DeletedInspection 344807474
SLT CONSTRUCTION CORPORATIONMA$0$0DeletedInspection 343646113
JONES UTILITY AND CONTRACTING COMPANY, INC.AL$8,354$5,012ReducedInspection 344209986

States with the most 1926.602(a)(9)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools