OSHA 1926.500(c)(1) citations: Construction 1926.500(c)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.500(c)(1) requirement (1926.500(c)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.500(c)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,145
Penalized items3,089
Median proposed$350
Ended at $027.5%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $350. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $240.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.500(c)(1) cohort contains 4,145 public federal OSHA citation items across 3,852 employers. The cohort has 3,089 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2004-12-16. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-07-16.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.500(c)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
RENEWAL ARTS CONTRACTING, CORP.NY$2,500$2,500UnchangedInspection 108940917
A.J. MCNULTY & CO., INC.NY$3,000$0DeletedInspection 108803289
PREMIER BUILDING & DEVELOPMENT INCCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 123228793
MERIDIAN CONTRACTORSCO$29,400$29,400UnchangedInspection 109539965
MERIDIAN CONTRACTORSCO$1,500$1,500UnchangedInspection 109548982
ELZEE CONSTRUCTION INC.NY$55,000$25,000ReducedInspection 113932602
PAR PAR CONTRACTINGNY$1,500$1,500UnchangedInspection 109113100
WESTWOOD, INC.AL$2,000$500ReducedInspection 106098213
WESTWOOD, INC.AL$0$0UnchangedInspection 106098213
B & B DRYWALL CORP.NY$55,000$55,000UnchangedInspection 113932610

States with the most 1926.500(c)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools