OSHA 1910.107(b)(9) citations: General industry 1910.107(b)(9) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.107(b)(9) requirement (1910.107(b)(9)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.107(b)(9) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,144
Penalized items1,462
Median proposed$825
Ended at $066.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $825. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $500.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.107(b)(9) cohort contains 4,144 public federal OSHA citation items across 3,930 employers. The cohort has 1,462 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-09. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-02.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.107(b)(9)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
AUTO ACTION RESTYLING LLCNJ$6,620$3,310ReducedInspection 348785668
POWER TRAIN SERVICES, LLCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348888546
CHALMERS & KUBECK, INC.PA$7,660$4,000ReducedInspection 348869512
ZIM ACQUISITION CORPRI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348678897
EVERGREEN UNFINISHED FURNITURE, INC.MA$3,405$1,300ReducedInspection 348824525
JANESVILLE TOOL & MANUFACTURING INCWI$3,015$2,306ReducedInspection 348683772
VAN-AM PAINT AND FABRICATIONMO$6,621$0DeletedInspection 348604604
MCCLOSKEY MOTORS, INC.CO$0$0UnchangedInspection 348144296
SB MANUFACTURING, INCKS$0$0DeletedInspection 348656232
MEYER MACHINE & EQUIPMENT, INC DBA HARDY PRO-AIR SYSTEMS & SERVICEIL$2,838$1,987ReducedInspection 348633488

States with the most 1910.107(b)(9) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools