OSHA 1910.23(c)(3) citations: General industry 1910.23(c)(3) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.23(c)(3) requirement (1910.23(c)(3)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.23(c)(3) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,155
Penalized items2,769
Median proposed$700
Ended at $036.0%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $700. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $420.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.23(c)(3) cohort contains 4,155 public federal OSHA citation items across 3,797 employers. The cohort has 2,769 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2025-12-18. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.23(c)(3)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
SEWELL CADILLAC OF HOUSTONTX$5,296$5,296UnchangedInspection 348455429
FRANCISCO SANTOSCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 347608051
H.B. LEISURE, INC.MA$6,913$4,839ReducedInspection 347695694
HANWHA AEROSPACE USA, LLCCT$13,828$9,795ReducedInspection 347311177
ZEAGER BROS., INC.PA$10,938$10,000ReducedInspection 346818784
STEIN GARDEN CENTERS, INC.WI$0$0UnchangedInspection 346192057
MIDWEST HOME SUPPLY, LLCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 345819320
DOLLAR TREE STORES, INC.NE$6,361$4,453ReducedInspection 344403316
LA ROSA COMPANY INC.WI$0$0UnchangedInspection 344489570
VASIL MANAGEMENT COMPANY, INC. DBA VILLAGE MANAGEMENT COMPANY OF ILLINOISIL$2,273$1,818ReducedInspection 344232681

States with the most 1910.23(c)(3) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools