OSHA 1910.37(b)(2) citations: Exit routes

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Exit routes (1910.37(b)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.37(b)(2) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,586
Penalized items2,075
Median proposed$1,630
Ended at $058.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,630. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,000.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.37(b)(2) cohort contains 4,586 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,428 employers. The cohort has 2,075 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-07-17. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-15.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.37(b)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE - FS - IDAHO PANHANDLE NATIONAL FORESTID$0$0UnchangedInspection 348717760
NEWINGTON ICE ARENA, LLCCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 348733015
PROFESSIONAL AUDIO ASSOCIATES, INC.MA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348822164
HASHI 330 NYC INCNJ$0$0UnchangedInspection 348595562
ALABAMA GOODWILL INDUSTRIES, INC.AL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348709429
THE MENNEL MILLING COMPANYOH$9,458$5,675ReducedInspection 348596735
PILGRIM'S PRIDE CORPORATIONGA$8,512$4,256ReducedInspection 348246653
PREMIER FLEET SERVICES OF LOUISIANALA$339$203ReducedInspection 348842584
HARBOUR VILLAGE CAMPGROUND AND WATER PARKWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348570235
INDUSTRIAL FABRICATING CORPORATIONNY$0$0UnchangedInspection 348618125

States with the most 1910.37(b)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools