OSHA citations in Montana

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement records for federal OSHA citations in Montana, including proposed penalties, current penalties, common standards, and comparable inspection links.

Public cases48,427
Penalized items20,663
Median proposed$750
Ended at $059.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $450.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The Montana federal OSHA cohort contains 48,427 public federal OSHA citation items across 8,672 employers. The cohort has 20,663 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-26. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Common federal OSHA standards in Montana

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Recent public federal OSHA cases in Montana

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStandardProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
BUEZO CONSTRUCTION LLC1926.501(b)(13)$1,640$1,640UnchangedInspection 348810276
HOGAN'S RANCHERS AGRA SERVICES1910.178(l)(1)(i)$1,230$1,230UnchangedInspection 348790841
HOGAN'S RANCHERS AGRA SERVICES1910.178(a)(6)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348790841
SPECIALTY WOODWORKS COMPANY1910.212(a)(1)$1,230$250ReducedInspection 348749672
CRD TIMBER AND LOGGING1910.266(h)(1)(iv)$3,972$2,979ReducedInspection 348653510
FREGIAN ROOFING INC.1926.501(b)(10)$1,447$868ReducedInspection 348810151
BLACK TIMBER FURNITURE COMPANY1910.147(c)(1)$2,838$1,703ReducedInspection 348674102
BLACK TIMBER FURNITURE COMPANY1910.107(e)(9)$2,270$1,362ReducedInspection 348674102
BLACK TIMBER FURNITURE COMPANY1910.107(c)(6)$2,270$1,362ReducedInspection 348674102
BLACK TIMBER FURNITURE COMPANY1910.1200(e)(1)$1,702$1,021ReducedInspection 348686627

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools