OSHA 1910.106(d)(2)(i) citations: General industry 1910.106(d)(2)(i) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.106(d)(2)(i) requirement (1910.106(d)(2)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.106(d)(2)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,537
Penalized items1,786
Median proposed$450
Ended at $061.7%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $450. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $250.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.106(d)(2)(i) cohort contains 4,537 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,397 employers. The cohort has 1,786 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-19. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.106(d)(2)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
OHIO STONEWARE, LLCOH$5,296$3,707ReducedInspection 348662222
SUPERIOR AUTO BODY, LLCWI$2,837$1,986ReducedInspection 348423690
REVOLUTION FILM SOLUTIONS, LLCWI$6,431$4,502ReducedInspection 348362617
MON-ECO INDUSTRIES, INC.NJ$6,620$3,972ReducedInspection 348109331
BLUE WAVE CUTTING & FABRICATION, LLCWI$3,547$1,774ReducedInspection 348165796
ALADDIN PACKAGINGNY$15,970$10,000ReducedInspection 347552887
CARROLLTON WOOD PRODUCTS, INC.GA$8,067$4,840ReducedInspection 347545956
GATTO INDUSTRIAL PLATERS, INC.IL$14,518$7,500ReducedInspection 347670754
KONZ WOOD PRODUCTS, INC.WI$5,323$2,687ReducedInspection 347143893
FORGE SIGNWORKSNJ$4,839$3,000ReducedInspection 347104598

States with the most 1910.106(d)(2)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools