OSHA 1926.501(b)(4)(ii) citations: Fall protection duty to have protection

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Fall protection duty to have protection (1926.501(b)(4)(ii)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(4)(ii) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,533
Penalized items3,826
Median proposed$1,200
Ended at $024.7%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,200. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $750.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.501(b)(4)(ii) cohort contains 4,533 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,333 employers. The cohort has 3,826 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-15. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-22.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.501(b)(4)(ii)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
BRADY ELECTRIC, INCNY$3,587$2,000ReducedInspection 348995739
RP OAK HILL BUILDING COMPANY INC.NY$2,050$1,000ReducedInspection 348221771
BLATTNER ENERGY, LLCTX$13,240$13,240UnchangedInspection 348286451
BLATTNER ENERGY, LLCTX$11,350$11,350UnchangedInspection 348210915
J. FARRAR ASSOCIATES, INC.RI$1,640$1,640UnchangedInspection 348745720
CARRANZA ROOFING & REMODELING INCPA$16,550$16,550UnchangedInspection 348476649
EMPIRE BUILDING DIAGNOSTICS, INC.NY$0$0DeletedInspection 348383464
JS INTERIOR CONSTRUCTION INCRI$398$398UnchangedInspection 348464074
LIGHTHOUSE CONSTRUCTION, LLCRI$5,958$4,171ReducedInspection 348508342
ADAPTIVE STEEL BUILDINGSTX$2,270$1,362ReducedInspection 348298621

States with the most 1926.501(b)(4)(ii) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools