OSHA 1910.305(g)(1)(i) citations: Electrical wiring methods

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Electrical wiring methods (1910.305(g)(1)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.305(g)(1)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,511
Penalized items1,706
Median proposed$800
Ended at $063.7%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $800. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $500.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.305(g)(1)(i) cohort contains 4,511 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,266 employers. The cohort has 1,706 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2025-12-05. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.305(g)(1)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
CARTER CONTROL SYSTEMS, INC.GA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348392408
VEEPAK OHIO, LLC, DBA VOYANT BEAUTYOH$10,641$7,449ReducedInspection 348244864
MORGOOD TOOLS, INC.NY$3,724$2,000ReducedInspection 348088048
FRATELLIS PASTRY SHOP, INCMA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348124520
B&B TRADING, CO.MA$3,724$1,000ReducedInspection 347970758
PHOENIX CONVERTING, INC. DBA ADVANCED CONVERTING WORKS DBA FLEX PACKIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 347723991
MODERN PLATING CORPORATIONIL$9,334$5,170ReducedInspection 347436834
PB ACQUISITION COMPANY, LLCCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 346815384
PRESTIGE MARBLE & GRANITE INC.PA$6,453$3,869ReducedInspection 347084246
GRACIE'S KITCHENS INC.CT$6,250$3,125ReducedInspection 346577430

States with the most 1910.305(g)(1)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools