OSHA 1910.95(g)(1) citations: General industry 1910.95(g)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.95(g)(1) requirement (1910.95(g)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.95(g)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,680
Penalized items1,760
Median proposed$1,587
Ended at $064.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,587. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $963.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.95(g)(1) cohort contains 4,680 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,510 employers. The cohort has 1,760 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-07-16. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-08-21.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.95(g)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
CHALMERS & KUBECK, INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348869512
YANKEE CASTING CO., INC.CT$8,276$4,138ReducedInspection 348581455
MARINE ACCESSORIES CORPORATIONGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348715814
CHITTUM BOATWORKS, LLCFL$3,972$2,383ReducedInspection 348834896
AERO TRANSPORTATION PRODUCTSKS$5,674$3,404ReducedInspection 348729369
UNIFIED DOOR AND HARDWARE GROUP, LLCNY$0$0UnchangedInspection 348219692
LAUREL MACHINE CO., INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348614157
WASHAMERICA, INC.TX$0$0UnchangedInspection 348472176
KINTON CARBIDE, INC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348623778
HOSTETLER TRUSSOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348663543

States with the most 1910.95(g)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools