OSHA 1926.300(b)(1) citations: Construction 1926.300(b)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.300(b)(1) requirement (1926.300(b)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.300(b)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,725
Penalized items4,186
Median proposed$750
Ended at $015.3%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $500.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.300(b)(1) cohort contains 4,725 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,623 employers. The cohort has 4,186 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-08-13. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-08-27.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.300(b)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
TKS CONTRACTING, INC.WV$5,627$4,500ReducedInspection 349015040
SALMON RAMIREZ SANCHEZTX$3,405$2,043ReducedInspection 348793092
MLL HAMPTONS CARPENTRY INC.NY$3,547$2,000ReducedInspection 348040718
JAIRON OMAR PEREZ TUTAL$3,405$2,043ReducedInspection 348771684
MADURO MASONRY CONTRACTOR, INC.RI$2,412$1,688ReducedInspection 348724584
EMILIO SALAZARGA$2,837$2,837UnchangedInspection 348716978
SPEELER COMPANIESFL$6,621$3,973ReducedInspection 348732041
ADAN CERVANTES HUESCATX$2,838$2,838UnchangedInspection 348445826
RIDER LANDSCAPINGDE$5,107$5,107UnchangedInspection 348465683
SPK BUILDERS INC.IL$2,838$1,419ReducedInspection 348654476

States with the most 1926.300(b)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools