OSHA 1910.213(h)(3) citations: General industry 1910.213(h)(3) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.213(h)(3) requirement (1910.213(h)(3)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.213(h)(3) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,725
Penalized items1,494
Median proposed$240
Ended at $069.0%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $240. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $150.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.213(h)(3) cohort contains 4,725 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,490 employers. The cohort has 1,494 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2022-10-17. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.213(h)(3)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
SOUTHEAST MILLWORKS AND SUPPLY LLCGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 345914683
PUEBLO TRUSS, INC.CO$0$0UnchangedInspection 345825988
L.E. PHILLIPS CAREER DEVELOPMENT CENTERWI$9,543$5,726ReducedInspection 344614227
GENERAL STAIR CORPORATIONFL$5,636$2,818ReducedInspection 344386214
LATROBE PATTERN COMPANYPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 344052170
OUACHITA HARDWOOD FLOORINGAR$19,918$0DeletedInspection 342813805
MARLING LUMBER COMPANY, INC.WI$7,956$0DeletedInspection 343965265
PLEIN MANUFACTURINGWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 343080818
D&J PALLET SERVICES INC.PA$2,987$687ReducedInspection 342419199
TREBOR USA INC.FL$3,696$0DeletedInspection 342985678

States with the most 1910.213(h)(3) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools