OSHA 1910.305(b)(1)(ii) citations: Electrical wiring methods

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Electrical wiring methods (1910.305(b)(1)(ii)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.305(b)(1)(ii) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases4,657
Penalized items3,329
Median proposed$2,550
Ended at $034.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $2,550. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,500.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.305(b)(1)(ii) cohort contains 4,657 public federal OSHA citation items across 4,446 employers. The cohort has 3,329 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-03. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-09-25.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.305(b)(1)(ii)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
AMERICAN CASTINGS, LLCOK$9,457$5,674ReducedInspection 348772120
CADILLAC PRODUCTS PACKAGING COMPANYIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348656117
LARRY JOHNSONIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348636846
JOSEPH EPSTEIN FOODS, INC.NJ$8,511$5,532ReducedInspection 348744798
JOSEPH EPSTEIN FOODS, INC.NJ$8,511$5,532ReducedInspection 348744798
ADVENTURE CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC.KS$4,965$2,979ReducedInspection 348717489
ADVENTURE CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC.KS$4,965$2,979ReducedInspection 348717489
K&H PRECISION PRODUCTS, INC.NY$4,965$3,000ReducedInspection 348567421
SOUTHERN CAST PRODUCTS INCMS$0$0UnchangedInspection 348688912
SOUTHERN CAST PRODUCTS INCMS$0$0UnchangedInspection 348688912

States with the most 1910.305(b)(1)(ii) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools